Topics Kithure Kindiki cares about
Follow Kithure Kindiki
Senate
Kithure Kindiki
Biography
Abraham Kithure Kindiki (born 17 July 1972) is a Kenyan politician, lawyer and a former law professor who is the 3rd and current deputy President of Kenya since 1 November 2024. He previously served as the Cabinet Secretary for Interior and National Administration from 2022 to 2024 and as the Senator for Tharaka-Nithi County from 2013 to 2022.
Source: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).
Committee Membership
Kithure Kindiki is not a member of any committee.
Parliamentary Activity
Kithure Kindiki has made a total of 310 speeches in the 12th Parliament.
The Deputy Speaker (Sen. Prof. Kindiki)
The Deputy Speaker (Sen. Prof. Kindiki) What is it, Sen. Khaniri?
The Deputy Speaker (Sen. Prof. Kindiki)
The Deputy Speaker (Sen. Prof. Kindiki) Very well. Proceed.
The Deputy Speaker (Sen. Prof. Kindiki) What is it, Senate Leader Majority?
The Deputy Speaker (Sen. Prof. Kindiki) What is it, Sen. Khaniri?
The Deputy Speaker (Sen. Prof. Kindiki)
The Deputy Speaker (Sen. Prof. Kindiki)
The Deputy Speaker (Sen. Prof. Kindiki) Very well. Proceed.
Bills Sponsored
Kithure Kindiki has not sponsored any Bill.
Voting Record
No voting information as yet.
Motions
- Challenges in county health facilities and universal healthcare 17 Oct 2019 Moved {# member_seconded is annotated by member_business.profile_business: this member seconded (didn't move) the motion. The scorecard's Initiative counts movers only, so badged items are exactly the tab-vs-scorecard difference — see apps.legislation.services.member_business. #} Seconded Source ↗
- Adoption of Report on Nakuru County Executive Financial Operations 2013/2014 19 Sep 2018 Moved {# member_seconded is annotated by member_business.profile_business: this member seconded (didn't move) the motion. The scorecard's Initiative counts movers only, so badged items are exactly the tab-vs-scorecard difference — see apps.legislation.services.member_business. #} Source ↗
- Teaching of Kiswahili to learners with hearing disability 29 May 2018 Moved {# member_seconded is annotated by member_business.profile_business: this member seconded (didn't move) the motion. The scorecard's Initiative counts movers only, so badged items are exactly the tab-vs-scorecard difference — see apps.legislation.services.member_business. #} Source ↗
Petitions
No petitions recorded yet.
Questions
No questions recorded yet.
Statements
No statements recorded yet.
Papers Laid
No papers laid recorded yet.
Declarations of Interest
Constitution of Kenya, Chapter 6 (Leadership & Integrity) + Public Officer Ethics Act.
No declarations published yet.
Constitution Chapter 6 declarations and Public Officer Ethics Act filings are not currently published in a machine-readable form by Kenyan public bodies. Our scraper is queued; until then, declarations may be lodged with the Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission (EACC).
Read more on EACCIn the Kenya Gazette
Appointments, by-elections, legal notices and other public-record gazette entries.
No gazette mentions matched yet.
We index every Kenya Gazette issue and surface the entries that name a sitting MP or Senator. Mentions will appear here when our scraper finds and an editor confirms one for this politician.