Topics Harrison Kombe cares about

Explore Harrison Kombe's contributions below, browse policy topics, or ask the Mzalendo assistant what they've said in Parliament.

Harrison Kombe

National Assembly

Harrison Kombe

Constituency Magarini
Party United Republican Party
Status Elected
Term Mar 2013 – Aug 2017
More about Harrison Kombe →

Biography

Harrison Mwalimu Garama Kombe (born 1956 in Magarini, Kilifi County) is a Kenyan teacher and politician. He was first elected to the Kenya National Assembly from Magarini Constituency on the ticket of Shirikisho Party in 2002. He suffered a defeat in 2007 and returned to the parliament in 2013 and was reelected in 2017 before being defeated again in the 2022 parliamentary election.

Source: Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0).

Current Positions

A member of the 11th Parliament from March 28, 2013 to August 8, 2017

Committee Membership

Harrison Kombe is not a member of any committee.

Parliamentary Activity

Harrison Kombe has made a total of 11 speeches in the 11th Parliament.

Plenary Contribution 2nd March 2017
1 speech in 1 contribution
+

Bills Sponsored

Harrison Kombe has not sponsored any Bill.

Voting Record

0Ayes
0Noes
0Abstain / Spoilt
0Divisions attended

No voting information as yet.

Motions

No motions recorded yet.

Petitions

No petitions recorded yet.

Questions

No questions recorded yet.

Statements

No statements recorded yet.

Papers Laid

No papers laid recorded yet.

Declarations of Interest

Constitution of Kenya, Chapter 6 (Leadership & Integrity) + Public Officer Ethics Act.

No declarations published yet.

Constitution Chapter 6 declarations and Public Officer Ethics Act filings are not currently published in a machine-readable form by Kenyan public bodies. Our scraper is queued; until then, declarations may be lodged with the Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission (EACC).

Read more on EACC

In the Kenya Gazette

Appointments, by-elections, legal notices and other public-record gazette entries.

No gazette mentions matched yet.

We index every Kenya Gazette issue and surface the entries that name a sitting MP or Senator. Mentions will appear here when our scraper finds and an editor confirms one for this politician.